Organic Thyme

Botanical name: Thymus vulgaris
Common name: common thyme, garden thyme, common garden thyme, mother of thyme

Thyme has been revered for centuries. The ancient Egyptians used it in embalming, while the ancient Greeks burnt it as an incense. In the Middle Ages thyme was placed under pillows to aid in sleep and ward off nightmares. And it’s still revered today… in the kitchen. Thyme is one of those staple herbs that can be found in cuisines around the world.

Each package of our Organic Thyme contains around 1.3 ounces.

Ingredients: organic cut and sifted thyme leaf

Allergen info: Packaged on equipment that also packages peanuts, tree oil, soy, and wheat.

Organic Thyme

 

Price: $6.50

Related Products

Leave a Reply