Organic Turmeric

Botanical name: Curcuma longa
Common names: curcumin, jiang huang

Known as Indian saffron in medieval Europe, turmeric is still frequently used as a food coloring agent. It appears in cuisines the world over, but especially in Indian, Persian, and Thai dishes. It is also a primary ingredient in many curries.

Each package of our Organic Turmeric contains about 1.9 ounces.

Ingredients: organic turmeric root powder

Warning: not to be used during pregnancy.

Allergen info: Packaged on equipment that also packages peanuts, tree oil, soy, and wheat.

Organic Turmeric Root Powder

Price: $7.25

Related Products

Leave a Reply